GDP Per Capita (Current USD)

GDP per capita is the gross domestic product divided by the population. GDP is the sum of the gross value added to the economy by all resident producers plus any product taxes and minus any subsidies not included in the value of the products. It is calculated without making deductions for the depreciation of fabricated assets or for the depletion and degradation of natural resources. Data are in current US dollars. GDP (or GDP per capita) is not a measurement of the standard of living or of personal income, as GDP may increase while real incomes for the majority decline. Bhutan's Gross National Happiness Index or the OECD's Better Life Index are examples of how economic progress could be measured in different ways.

World Bank, IMF estimates (Apr 2013), Helgi Analytics calculation
Country Unit 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
AlbaniaUSD 4,0763,7963,7014,0303,937
AlgeriaUSD 4,9673,9524,5675,2445,600
ArgentinaUSD 8,2237,6679,12410,94211,549
ArmeniaUSD 3,7872,8033,0313,3053,263
AustraliaUSD 49,23342,33351,62961,78967,648
AustriaUSD 49,67945,85944,91649,58147,449
AzerbaijanUSD 5,5754,9505,8436,9127,390
BelarusUSD 6,3775,1765,8185,8206,733
BelgiumUSD